CLA-2-43:RR:NC:3:353 K86852

Mr. Roc Chen
Amelotte Int’l., Corp.
1359 Broadway, Suite 612A
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a fur and textile cardigan from China.

Dear Mr. Chen:

In your letter dated May 14, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style 8566J, is a ladies cardigan composed of knit 55% ramie/45% cotton fabric with rows of rabbit fur on the front, back and sleeves. The garment is a bolero design and has a full front opening with hook and eye closures and a ribbon tie at the top. Chapter 43, Note 4 states: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (except those excluded by note 2) lined with furskin or artificial fur or to which furskin or article is attached on the outside except as mere trimming are to be classified in heading 4303 or 4304 as the case may be. The applicable subheading for style 8566J will be 4303.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel, clothing accessories and other articles of furskin: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, Other.” The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This product is not subject to quota or the requirement of visa from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division